Privacy Notice

How we use information about you

We are committed at all times to protecting your privacy and will only use information ethically and lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, the Human Rights Act 1998, the common law duty of confidentiality, the EU General Data Protection Regulation and other relevant legislation.  All NHS organisations have to follow the principles and values set out in the NHS Constitution when using and sharing confidential personal information. Local Authorities (which provide Social Care services) have a similar set of values

Who we are

Connected Care is the name given to a system we are using to share key parts of your health and care records for the purpose of providing a more coordinated service and improved quality of care.  We are a partnership of health and social care organisations that provide care to the residents of Berkshire and across the boundary into Surrey Heath and NE Hampshire & Farnham.  Those currently involved are Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust, Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust, South Central Ambulance NHS Foundation Trust, Bracknell Forest Council, Reading Council, Slough Borough Council, West Berkshire Council, Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead, Wokingham Borough Council, East Berkshire Primary Care Out of Hours, Westcall Out of Hours and the Clinical Commissioning Groups with their constituent GP practices – Windsor, Ascot & Maidenhead; Bracknell & Ascot, Slough, South Reading, North & West Reading, Wokingham, Newbury & District, Surrey Heath and NE Hampshire & Farnham. Each organisation in the partnership is committed to ensuring that the data it records is used with appropriate regard to privacy.  If you have concerns about the data any of these organisations may hold on you, you need to contact the organisation directly (as they are the legal controllers of the data they hold on you).

 

Sharing information lawfully

 

Safe and effective care[1] is dependent upon relevant information being shared between all those involved in caring for you.  When you agree to being treated, it creates a direct care relationship between you and the health and social care teams supporting you.  Staff will discuss the sharing of information with you and you can raise concerns with them if you have any.  

In a few circumstances other duties or obligations to share information outweigh confidentiality, and personal information will be shared, for example to ensure the safety of a child or vulnerable adult or to report a notifiable disease. 

Your personal information will only be shared in accordance with requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Common Law duty of confidentiality, the NHS Constitution and with professional codes of practice.

You have the right to object to your information being shared, but in some circumstances this may delay or affect the care you receive.  Always consult your GP or relevant health professional, before deciding to object to sharing your information, as they will be able to advise you of the benefits of sharing and potential consequences of not sharing.

[1] Where it is necessary to share data to provide your care, it is shared under the legal authority of the organisations who are supporting you and in line with Data Protection conditions for the use of data for ‘provision of health and social care services and treatments’.

 

How Connected Care uses your information

We copy key parts of your health and social care records, produced by partner organisations, into a single secure system that links these together.  This allows users, who are approved and authorised by one of the sharing organisations, to view an individual’s care records from all the Connected Care partner organisations. This sharing is solely for the provision of your care.

How long we hold your information

All records held in Connected Care will be kept and destroyed in line with the Records Management Policy of the organisation that provided it.

Your rights and how you can access your information

The information stored in Connected Care is only a copy of parts of your records held by multiple organisations and nothing is changed in the system. There is a list at the end of this page which lists the main groups of data that are shared. Only the source organisation holds the full record and if you wish to know what data is held about you, you should approach the relevant organisation, e.g. your GP practice for Primary Care data, local authority for your social care information, acute hospital if you want to know about treatment there. Further information about your rights and how to request your personal information is available on the Information Commissioner’s website https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

If you do not want information that identifies you to be shared outside your GP practice or your records in other organisations to be shared, please speak to a member of staff at your GP practice to ask how to “opt-out”. The Practice will add the appropriate code to your records to prevent your confidential information from being shared. Please note that these codes can be overridden in special circumstances required by law, such as a civil emergency or public health emergency.

Data Protection Statement

All of the organisations listed at the beginning of this notice are ‘Joint Data Controllers’ under the EU General Data Protection Regulation.  This means we are legally responsible for ensuring that all personal data that we hold and use is done so in a way that meets the data protection principles.  

All of our staff receive training to ensure they remain aware of their responsibilities. They are obliged in their employment contracts to uphold confidentiality and may face disciplinary procedures if they do not do so.  Only authorised staff have access to personal data, and only where it is appropriate to their role. 

We will not share, sell or distribute any of your personal information to any third party (other person or organisation) without your consent, unless required by law.  Data collected will not be sent to countries where the laws do not protect your privacy to the same extent as the law in the UK, unless rigorous checks on the security and confidentiality of that data are carried out in line with the requirements of the legislation.

Independent advice may be obtained by contacting the office of the Information Commissioner https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

 

Main Groups of data shared

Person Details and Demographics; Allergies; Events; Health Promotion; Medications; Preventative Procedures; Problems; Procedures; Referrals Details; Results; Social / Family History; Next of Kin; Risks And Warnings; Alerting; Admissions; Appointments Details; Assessment; Associated People; Care Plan Interventions Details; Care Plan Problems Details; Care Plans Details;  Carer Details; Diagnosis Details; Diagnostic Tests; Discharges; DOLs (Deprivation of Liberty); Early Interventions; Electronic Documents; Risk Management plans; Safeguarding; Service Planning.

There are some sensitive Diagnoses that are excluded from sharing to Connected Care specifically those related to IVF, abortion/termination of pregnancy, sexually transmitted diseases, HIV/Aids and gender reassignment

 


BACK TO TOP